About ProCourses All Courses Security Pro Data Pro DevOps Pro AI Pro CertPrep All Certs
CompTIA A+ Core 1 A+ Core 2 Network+ Security+ CySA+
ISC2 CISSP
Microsoft AZ-900 Azure Fundamentals AZ-104 Azure Administrator AI-901 Azure AI Fundamentals
AWS Cloud Practitioner Solutions Architect Associate AI Practitioner
Pricing Read Latest News Guides Contact Enroll
Guides / DevOps / Do you need a degree for…
DevOps · Explainer

Do you need a degree for IT? What the government's data says

What US government data says about getting IT jobs without a degree: which roles have the most people without one, and where those jobs lead.

opnF.shOct 31, 20264 min readit jobsdegreehelp desk
On this page 4 sections ▾

TL;DR

  • About 50% of support specialists and 47% of sysadmins working in the US have no bachelor's degree, per BLS data for 2023 to 24.
  • Even in higher-paid roles like network architect, more than 4 in 10 workers got there without a bachelor's.
  • BLS names certifications plus a high school diploma as a way into support work, and support as a springboard into security, sysadmin and developer jobs.

No, a bachelor's degree isn't required for most entry-level IT work, and the US government's own job data backs that up across almost every corner of IT.

1

Among help desk and network support specialists, more people stopped at "some college, no degree" (23.4%) than hold a master's or doctorate combined (13.4%).

2

About 1 in 5 computer network architects (20.9%) started college and never finished a degree.

3

BLS expects about 48,700 openings a year for computer support specialists, on average, over the next decade.

#What the numbers say

Every year the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes Table 5.3, which takes Census survey answers from workers aged 25 and older and breaks each job down by the highest level of school those workers finished. The current version covers 2023 and 2024, and the chart below adds up everyone in each IT job who stopped before a bachelor's, whether that's a high school diploma, some college, or an associate's degree.

IT workers without a bachelor's degree

Share of US workers 25 and older, by job, 2023 to 24
Support specialists
50.1%
Network and systems administrators
47.2%
Network architects
42.8%
Computer programmers
29.5%
Web developers
29.5%
Information security analysts
28%
Computer systems analysts
27.9%
IT managers
26.1%
Database administrators
21.7%
Software developers
14%
i
For your information

BLS reports help desk (user support) and network support specialists as one combined group in this table, so the top bar covers both the people answering tickets and the people keeping the network running.

#What BLS says it takes to get in

The Occupational Outlook Handbook says candidates for help desk and network support jobs may qualify with a high school diploma plus relevant IT certifications, and that help desk jobs call for some computer knowledge but not necessarily a college degree. For sysadmins the handbook lists a bachelor's as the typical path, which makes the sysadmin bar in the chart above all the more striking. BLS also notes that employers may want certifications in the specific products they run.

#Help desk is a starting point, not a ceiling

Help desk and network support are a natural way in, and BLS says many computer support specialists move up into other IT positions, naming information security analyst, network and computer systems administrator and software developer as examples. Some move into managing the support team instead. The pay jump along the way is big: support specialists earned a median of $62,890 in 2025, while the three jobs BLS names as next steps each pay a median of about $99,000 or more.

Help desk$62,890
→
Systems administrator$99,130
→
Network architect$134,050
One common path up, with 2025 median pay from BLS. Network architects usually have 5 or more years of experience, often as sysadmins.
  • Systems administrator: $99,130 median pay.
  • Network architect: $134,050 median pay, usually after 5 or more years in a related job.
  • Information security analyst: $129,180 median pay.
  • Software developer: $134,040 median pay. It's the job in the chart where a degree is most common.
i
For your information

BLS lists a bachelor's degree as the typical way into each of these higher-paying jobs, and it notes that some large software companies want one even for support roles. The numbers above show that plenty of people get there anyway, and starting in support is the route BLS itself describes.

#How to get into IT without a degree

  • Certifications that match the job, which BLS names as a route into support work alongside a high school diploma. CertPrep+ has practice for 12 certs from CompTIA, AWS, Microsoft and ISC2, including A+, Network+ and Security+, so you can prep for yours right here.
  • Hands-on proof, such as a home lab, troubleshooting write-ups or projects that show the skills a hiring manager is looking for.
  • Starting in support and moving up, which is the advancement path BLS describes for help desk workers.
What IT jobs can you get without a degree?
Help desk and network support top the list, followed closely by systems administration and network architecture. The chart above has the full breakdown for 10 IT jobs.
Can I move up from help desk without going back to school?
BLS describes help desk as a common stepping stone into information security analyst, sysadmin and software developer jobs, and the data shows plenty of people in each of those roles without a bachelor's.
Where did these figures come from?
BLS Table 5.3, built from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey for 2023 and 2024. The percentages here add up the share of each job's workers whose highest education is below a bachelor's.
opnF.sh
Hands-on guides from the team that builds the labs you practice in.